Skip to content
Menu

Kilojoules to Calories

Kilojoules (kJ) to kilocalories (food Calories) (kcal).

Result239.006kcal

Precision (significant figures)

Formula

kcal = kJ × 0.239006

1 kJ = 0.239006 kcal

kcal = kJ ÷ 4.184. So 1,000 kJ is 239.006 kcal, and the 8,700 kJ that Australian labels use as the average adult daily intake is 2,079.35 kcal. Divide by about 4.2 for a quick estimate.

Formula

kcal = kJ × 0.239006

Worked example

  1. Start with 1,000 kJ.
  2. Multiply by 0.239006 (kcal per kJ): 1,000 × 0.239006 = 239.006 kcal.

Kj to calories chart

Kilojoules (kJ)Kilocalories (food Calories) (kcal)
10023.9006
25059.7514
40095.6023
500119.503
600143.403
800191.205
1,000239.006
1,500358.509
2,000478.011
2,500597.514
5,0001,195.03
6,0001,434.03
8,0001,912.05
8,7002,079.35
10,0002,390.06
12,0002,868.07

When you need this conversion

Australian and European packaging that leads with kilojoules, diet plans written in Calories, and sports nutrition.

Quick reference

  • 100 kJ = 23.9006 kcal
  • 500 kJ = 119.503 kcal
  • 1,000 kJ = 239.006 kcal
  • 2,000 kJ = 478.011 kcal
  • 8,700 kJ = 2,079.35 kcal

Reading a label

“Energy per serve: 840 kJ” is 200.76 kcal. If the label also gives kcal, use that directly; it’s calculated from the same data.

Common mistakes

Dividing by 4. It overstates Calories by 4.6%.

Assuming kJ and kcal are interchangeable. Swapping them in a food diary makes intake look four times larger or smaller.

For the reverse, use kcal to kJ.

Questions

How many kcal is 1,000 kJ?

239.006 kcal.

How many kcal is 8,700 kJ?

2,079.35 kcal, the Australian reference daily intake.

How many kcal is 100 kJ?

23.9006 kcal.

What's a quick shortcut?

Divide by 4, then subtract 4%. 2,000 kJ gives 500 − 20 = 480 kcal (exact: 478.01).

Sources

Last reviewed 2026-09-24. How we check values · Report a problem with this page