Skip to content
Menu

Square Feet to Square Meters

Square feet (ft²) to square meters (m²).

Result92.903m²

Precision (significant figures)

Formula

m² = ft² × 0.092903

1 ft² = 0.092903 m²

m² = ft² × 0.09290304 exactly. A square foot is a 0.3048 m square, so a 1,000 ft² apartment is 92.903 m² and a 2,000 ft² house is 185.806 m². Divide by about 10.764 if you're converting in your head.

Formula

m² = ft² × 0.092903

Worked example

  1. Start with 1,000 ft².
  2. Multiply by 0.092903 (m² per ft²): 1,000 × 0.092903 = 92.903 m².

Sq ft to square meters chart

Square feet (ft²)Square meters (m²)
10.092903
100.92903
504.64515
1009.2903
14413.378
20018.5806
25023.2258
50046.4515
75069.6773
1,00092.903
1,500139.355
2,000185.806
2,500232.258
3,000278.709
5,000464.515
43,5604,046.86

When you need this conversion

Comparing homes, offices and rental listings between the US and metric countries, flooring and paint estimates, and building plans.

Quick reference

  • 100 ft² = 9.2903 m²
  • 500 ft² = 46.4515 m²
  • 1,000 ft² = 92.903 m²
  • 1,500 ft² = 139.355 m²
  • 2,000 ft² = 185.806 m²
  • 2,500 ft² = 232.258 m²

Measuring a room

Multiply length by width in feet for square feet. A 12 × 15 ft bedroom is 180 ft², or 16.72 m². For L-shaped rooms, split into rectangles and add them.

Common mistakes

Using the length factor. 1 ft = 0.3048 m, but 1 ft² = 0.0929 m². Using 0.3048 gives answers more than 3× too large.

Mixing listing conventions. US listings often quote gross living area; many other countries quote net floor area or include balconies. Check what’s included before comparing prices.

For the reverse, use square meters to square feet. For land, see square feet to acres.

Questions

How many m² is 1 square foot?

0.09290304 m², exactly.

How many m² is 1,000 sq ft?

92.903 m².

How do I convert quickly in my head?

Divide by 10 and take off about 7%. 1,500 sq ft ÷ 10 = 150, minus 7% ≈ 139.5 m² (exact: 139.35).

Why isn't it 0.3048?

Area converts with the square of the length factor: 0.3048² = 0.09290304.

Sources

Last reviewed 2026-09-24. How we check values · Report a problem with this page